Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

  SILVER  
This member is a YANA Mentor This is his Country or State Flag Member's Photo

Glen Fotre and Judy live in Arizona, USA. He was 73 when he was diagnosed in December, 2010. His initial PSA was 5.84 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 7, and he was staged T2b. His choice of treatment was External Beam Radiation (Proton Beam). Here is his story.

My prostate has been growing (now 44 g) and my PSA has been increasing from 5.2 a year ago to 5.84 so my Urologist recommended to do a biopsy. This was done in December 2010 (yes, it feels like a BB gun!) with resulted in a stage of T2b and a Gleason score of 7 (4+3).

My Urologist suggested either surgery RP (Radical Prostatectomy) or radiation. While this would be the first surgery of my life (other than tonsils and vasectomy) the bad experience that my niece had with radiation therapy for anal cancer and the time involved, plus the good reports that I have read on the Da Vinci procedure, caused me to choose Da Vinci. My current Urologist does only the traditional RP but referred me to three other doctors who all do Da Vinci. I am meeting with one of them next week.

My father had prostate cancer and chose castration when in his early 80s. He and my grandfather lived until almost 90 and my great grandmother (the aunt of Dr. Scholl) lived to 96. My great grandfather also lived until his 80s.

UPDATED

April 2011

I had my Consultation with Dr. Jabola on April 11 and built my pod on April 12. On April 22 we do the alignment and on April 25 we start Proton Beam Therapy!

I'm going to stay at Mission RV Park with my Havanese, Molly.

UPDATED

November 2011

I received 45 treatments of Proton Therapy at Loma Linda University Medical Center from April to July 2011.

I have experienced virtually no side effects and my PSA has dropped from 5.85 to 1.56 at my four month checkup. The nodule on my prostate is now gone per my DRE.

I am a 'happy camper'!!!

UPDATED

May 2012

In May 2012, my PSA is now 1.19 and the DRE found no nodules.

UPDATED

December 2012

Check up on Nov. 1, 2012 indicated PSA of 0.74 and normal prostate. Protons ROCK!

UPDATED

May 2013

My PSA continues its downward trend, now reaching 0.46 from a high of 5.84 prior to proton therapy. The only side effect that I have noticed is a softer stool which may be the result of a healthier diet rather than the proton therapy. The healthier diet has also resulted in improvements in my cholesterol readings!

UPDATED

July 2014

I recently completed my 34 month checkup and the DRE was normal and my PSA is now down to 0.27. I'm certainly glad that I chose proton therapy at LLUMC.

UPDATED

August 2015

Nothing new to report.

UPDATED

September 2016

Nothing new to report.

Glen's e-mail address is: glen@ccim.net


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS