Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

  R.I.P.    BRONZE 
This is his Country or State Flag

Geoff H and Mary lived in England. He was 57 when he was diagnosed in November, 2007. His initial PSA was 10.00 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 8, and he was staged T4. His choice of treatment was ADT-Androgen Deprivation (Hormone). Here is his story.

I am writing for my husband. After 20 years of frequency I read an article linking a female sibling with breast cancer to a possible connection with prostate cancer. I nagged my husband and eventually he saw the GP.

His PSA was 10 and initially they were not going to refer him. However, they did and the outcome was advanced, aggressive prostate cancer - Gleason Score 8 and staged at T4. Tests showed no clear evidence in the bone but spread to a few lymph nodes. Not curable but treatable. Only treatment offered was ADT with radiotherapy in the future for palliative care or symptom relief.

Our lives turned upside down but one of the consultants said each patient is an individual, he is not an ill man and to continue living life to the full.

After 1yr of Zoladex injections his PSA is down to 0.75 and he continues to work and play squash 3 times weekly. However, he gets very down because of the extreme lethargy he suffers which seems to be worse lately.

Our next appt is Jan 09.

I found this website by accident and think it is wonderful. We find it so supportive and keeps us positive.

Thank you

UPDATED

March 2010

In February 2009 I had some difficulty passing urine and ended up having catheter inserted as prostate was pushing on bladder. Followed up with four shots radiotherapy then catheter removed after twelve weeks and felt great. Went to Spain and felt wonderful.

Back to work and in September had sudden chest pain - into hospital where treated for heart attack. X-ray then showed nodules in lung so quick referral back to oncologist. CT scan showed numerous deposits in bone and lung. Within a week speech slurred so four radiotherapy shots to skull and that did the trick. Started on Casodex alongside Zoladex as PSA went from 20 to 40 to 120. Felt desperately ill on Casodex so stopped and by Christmas PSA 198 and bone pain really bad. On Morphine with bad side effects.

December 29 2009 started Taxotere ( 10 sessions planned ) and just had 4th. Pain initially eased but back again now although I am going out and driving again. Fatigue and insomnia annoying and limiting but I am still here and fighting.

Next appointment to review PSA and chemo effect 2 weeks. Keep fingers crossed there is a good outcome.

UPDATED

June 2010

I received this mail from Mary, Geoff's wife:

I am sorry to have to inform you that Geoff died on 28.5.10. He never gave up and never stopped fighting.

Thank you for all of your support.


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS