Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

 BRONZE 
This member is a YANA Mentor This is his Country or State Flag

Bill Balboa lives in Texas, USA. He was 56 when he was diagnosed in December, 2016. His initial PSA was 5.60 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 7b, and he was staged Unknown. His choice of treatment was Surgery (Robotic Laparoscopic Prostatectomy). Here is his story.

Hello,

I am currently 56 yrs. old and live in a rural area of the northern Texas coast. I am a fisheries biologist by training and decided when I turned 50 yrs. old I would start having regular annual physicals. My first PSA at 49 was 2.9 the Dr. didn't say anything because the range for normal with the hospital group I use was 0-4ng/ml as normal range. My PSA oscillated each year between 2.9 and 3.5 or so and I always attributed it to cycling or sex the night before. About two years ago my PSA went from 3.9 to 4.2 and I was referred to a Urologist that took 12 core biopsies that were negative with some mid-grade PIN cells. My next PSA went back down to 3.9 6 months later and I went about my life. This past summer (2016) I had my annual physical and my PSA was up to 5.4 and again I was referred to my Urologist who put me on Finasteride to see if it might be BPH. Six months later my PSA was 5.6 so he ordered more biopsies and, thankfully, he did these while I was drugged and didn't have to endure the procedure. On Dec. 23rd he called me and said I had prostate cancer "intermediate grade" aggressive located in small areas on both sides of the prostate. My Gleason is 4+3 on one side and 3+4 on the other. I had bone scans and CT scans and both were negative but didn't really relieve my creeping anxiety and fear. After a consult with a Urological surgeon I have opted to have a robotic prostatectomy. It is scheduled for March 8 and I am having all kinds of phantom (I hope) pains in my pelvic region that make me wonder if it's caused by a rapidly growing tumor that will have spread far and wide by the time I get the procedure done in another month or so.

I have been having some constant burning when I pee and saw my PCP who did a digital and said it might be a prostatitis secondary to the biopsy or something. I don't know if the burning is psychosomatic or if it's real. Either way, I reckon not much can be done until March 8th when they do the surgery.

Well, that's about it for now, thanks for listening to me panic....thanks for the website and the info here!

Bill's e-mail address is: william.balboa@att.net


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS