Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

  R.I.P.     SILVER  
This is his Country or State Flag

Roger Jaeger and Eileen lived in Illinois, USA. He was 63 when he was diagnosed in February, 2005. His initial PSA was 42.00 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 9, and he was staged T4. His choice of treatment was ADT-Androgen Deprivation (Hormone). Here is his story.

I have mets (metastasized disease) in my pelvis including Sacrum and Iliac but no pain. I had successful HT [ADT (Androgen Deprivation Therapy)] for three years. My PSA was 1.0 ng/ml or below.

My PSA started rising summer 2008. My doctor at Northwestern Hospital (Chicago) got me on an experimental drug program from Takeda Pharm called TAK 700. In the last 6 months my PSA went from 28.0 to 4.0 and is still declining. I had some problems with headaches but they have gone down in severity to a tolerable state. I credit this program with my success in the last 6 months. I feel good, weight good, no bone pain.

I chose Northwestern because it is a teaching hospital and your chances for these special test drug programs are much better and I was rewarded with TAK700. Without that, I would be on aggressive Chemotherapy.

I have no qualms about sharing my experiences.

UPDATED

November 2009

I am currently in cycle 18 (28 day cycle). My PSA is rising slightly (now 2.20 ng/ml) but not of any real concern at present. I have had a very good experience with the TAK 700 program. Very well tolerated and keeping my PSA in check.

UPDATED

March 2011

I am currently in cycle 35 (28 day cycle) I have CT and Bone Scan every 3rd cycle. While my PSA has risen some in the last 3 months (to 15.5 ng/ml), my Doctor says not to worry as the scans are good.

It has been just over 5 years since I was diagnosed with dire news and I have a great quality of life. I still attribute my success to Northwestern Hospital and TAK 700.

UPDATED

May 2011

My PSA is increasing at a rate that dictates a change in treatment. I have increased 30% in the last month. I have been on TAK700 for the last three years and it served me well.

I now will switch to Provenge from Dendreon. This is a very high tech procedure in which they take your white blood cells out and add a protein and re-infuse it back. There are three treatments over six weeks. The hope is that my immune system will be stimulated to fight the cancer cells. It is called an immunotherapy vaccine. It is very expensive ($93,000). Fortunately it is approved my Medicare here in the US and I have a very rich supplemental plan.

There is extensive coverage of the procedure on the internet.

UPDATED

June 2011

I was on the TAK 700 therapy and as is the case with most T4 treatment, it failed after three years. I got three good years with no after effects.

June 20, 2011 I started Provenge. This is the latest innovation in cancer treatment. It is only approved for Prostate at this point but they are in tests for bladder, breast and ovarian. This is a cancer vaccine. They take T cells from your white cells and treat them with a protein and return them via infusion three days later. The intent is that your immune system will be stimulated to fight the cancer. There are three treatments, two weeks apart.

I had the first treatment June 20 and June 23. No side effects at all. There is no way to measure the effectiveness other than longer survival. I believe that this is the future for cancer treatment.

UPDATED

October 2012

Sadly, Roger passed away from heart disease in July of 2012.


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS