Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

  SILVER  
This member is a YANA Mentor This is his Country or State Flag

Robert Wright lives in Nevada, USA. He was 48 when he was diagnosed in June, 2010. His initial PSA was 6.90 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 7, and he was staged T1c. His choice of treatment was External Beam Radiation (Proton Beam). Here is his story.

I am 48 and have been diagnosed with prostate cancer. No family history. Three positive samples out of 12. Two are Gleason 7, with 60% and 70% positive in cores.

I've done consultations with oncologist and two urologists. All have suggested not waiting on treatment. Bone scans clear, MRI looks good.

I scheduled robotic surgery, but now think maybe it is not the way to go at this time.

UPDATED

January 2011

After my diagnosis in July 2010, work, and vacation in Thailand, I tested my PSA in January 2011 and it had gone up to 10.0. I had changed my diet a little, and used pomegranate extract 1000mg daily. A little disappointed it didn't hold steady or even go down.

I did a lot of research, and read a lot of stories both good and bad with all treatments. I've chosen proton beam therapy because of the minimal side effects, and a high cure rate. I had my mould and my first balloon up the butt today.

Honestly if I could choose no treatment I would, because I'm feeling great. Everything down there is working just fine. I feel confident about all my decisions, and look forward to the treatments.

If everything works out well, I'll be back in Thailand next December for a nice long holiday.

UPDATED

May 2011

I've completed proton beam therapy treatment and have no issues. My urine stream is as strong as it was before, and no erectile dysfunction. Of course things may change as we move forward.

August will test PSA level for evaluation, then every 6 months after. Expected Nadir (lowest) point will be 14-28 months from end of treatment.

UPDATED

May 2012

I finished proton beam therapy at Loma Linda University on April 28th, 2011. My 4 month post-treatment PSA went from 10.0 at treatment time, to 3.9. My 6 month checkup last February was 2.9. I feel great, no side effects at all, and look forward to my next checkup.

UPDATED

July 2013

My last PSI check was in February of 2013, and my PSA was down to 1.5. I haven't done a lot regarding my diet or exercise routines, except reduce red meat consumption. No side effects whatsoever from the Proton Beam treatment. Feel great, living life!!

UPDATED

September 2014

It's been awhile since I updated here, mostly because I haven't had any recent tests. I am having no issues at all with my Proton Therapy treatment from Loma Linda, and feel great. I might get a PSA test sometime in a year just for kicks and giggles.

UPDATED

December 2015

I haven't updated in a while because I haven't had insurance. Recently my job provided insurance, so I went in to get approval for a hernia repair. My PSA test came back 4.3. A bit too high me thinks.

Appointment after appointment, same routine as before, and I have one sample out of 12 with cancer in it. 4+3 Gleason 7, 20% sample. Disappointed with these results.

6 months after original PSA score, my new score is 4.4. Doctors of course recommend surgery, tell me I can't treat with radiation or proton again. Maybe cryotherapy.

Just thought I would update this to keep others informed. I haven't yet decided what I will do, or if I will do anything. Bone scans and MRI are all negative. Honestly I have no desire for any treatment, especially surgery.

Update on my sexual function is that I no longer wake up with full arousal. Its hard to get a full erection and keep it. The use of tadafil has helped a little bit. Still no problems with urinary function, I never wake up at night to go. Have to shake it a bit more to get it all out.

UPDATED

January 2017

Time for an update. I did another PSA test in September 2016, and it has gone up from 4.4 to 5.2. After the last biopsy done in Sept 2015, my doctor recommended surgery but wouldn't perform it himself due to my earlier radiation treatment. I was referred to another doctor who said he would try it. I have chosen to just wait and see if other treatment forms less invasive were available. Only one sample came back positive from that biopsy, 4+3=7 involving 50%.

I've only been treating with a simple aspirin daily, 81 mg. Will check PSA again this spring, and then decide what option is available. HIFU seems to be leading if Proton Beam isn't available.

Robert's e-mail address is: robertw1962@yahoo.com


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS