Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

  SILVER  
This member is a YANA Mentor This is his Country or State Flag

Leroy Wilhite and Robin live in California, USA. He was 70 when he was diagnosed in September, 2009. His initial PSA was 10.00 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 7, and he was staged T1c. His choice of treatment was External Beam Radiation (Proton Beam). Here is his story.

I just received the biopsy result yesterday, September 28, 2009 one day before my 71st birthday. I will be going into see my doctor shortly for an update on the cancer and what treatment is available for me.

Later: I visited Urology Department this morning and picked up my laboratory results...PATHOLOGY....This report shows a GLEASON SCORE of 3+4=7. I go back on Thursday to meet with my Doctor to discuss the stage of the cancer and the treatments available for me.

Will continue to update as I go along!! Leroy Wilhite

UPDATED

November 2009

I visited my doctor on October 30, 2009 and advised her that I was going to wait on the EBR & Hormone treatments until I see another doctor. They said that was fine. My next visit is to another doctor to discuss the treatment options.

I am leaning toward "Watchful Waiting". I read in a research article that men with LARGE PROSTATE are less likely for the cancer to spread. So still watching and waiting.

Later: On October 30, 2009 I visited my Doctor at McClellan A.F.B. (Veterans) for a blood work up. Then on November 12th, 2009 I visited with my Doctor at Mather A.F.B. (Veterans) and he advised my PSA from the October 30th take was 6.24 down considerably from the PSA 10.0.

I spoke at length with my doctor and advised him I was considering Watchful Waiting, he suggested Active Surveillance. I also share with the doctor I was going to Johns-Hopkins in Baltimore for a visit with the doctor there on November 16th, which I did and just returned.

The doctor at Johns-Hopkins suggested Simple Beam External Radiation. I also asked about the Johns-Hopkins diet to starve the cancer cells....the doctor said it could be a course to follow, but he could not recommend it. The diet per Johns-Hopkins states the below:

1. No Sugar
2. No Dairy products
3. No Coffee, Tea or Chocolate
4. No red meats

[I am not aware of an official Johns Hopkins diet. The only item that the Johns Hopkins search engine shows is Prostate Cancer and Diet from 2000. There is a hoax newsletter that purports to be from Johns Hopkins about diet but which is not. Anyone interested in managing the disease with diet might find Dr Myers' advice useful.]

I am leaning toward this diet....with lots of Tomato Juice, after my second opinion in San Francisco in January, 2010. I am still undecided and will keep reporting my progress as I go down the road.

Wishing all the best...

LEROY N. WILHITE.

UPDATED

February 2010

I was back at Kaiser on January 13, 2010 for another PSA which came in at 10.1ng/ml with a free PSA at 1.2NG/mL giving a Free PSA of 11.9%.

I am currently limiting SUGAR, DAIRY PRODUCTS, COFFEE, TEA, CHOCOLATE, RED MEATS and PORK. I am also taking vitamin D at about 5-6000 IU, ALONG with DIM-plus, and PROSTATE 5LX. I am also taking Vitamin E in 400IU.

I am scheduled to go back to the Veterans for another PSA in this month of February, 2010 for another PSA count. I will be watching for any improvement, especially after taking the above listed vitamins.

Later: I was back at VETERANS on February 8, 2010 for another PSA and this time the PSA was 6.07.....this is very interesting as on January 13, 2010 my PSA from Kaiser Permanente was 10.1

Not sure if the diet has brought the PSA down or something else. Will be going back to Kaiser in March or April of this year to get another PSA. I would like to stay with the diet and watchful waiting. Will continue to give updates as I go along.

LEROY N. WILHITE.

UPDATED

March 2011

During most of 2010 I continued to get PSAs about every three months.....one at Kaiser Permanente and another one at Veterans. With a PSA ranging from 7.8 to a high of 11.8 in October 2010. I also continued to discuss my cancer with doctors at both Kaiser and VA. Kaiser wanted to do EBRT and VA offered to do "IMRT".

During the last half of 2010 a friend suggested I look into proton treatment. I spent several months looking into the proton treatment.....at Loma Linda university medical centre in Loma Linda, California. The more I looked into the proton treatment, the more I was convinced this was the treatment for me. I visited Loma Linda University Medical Center (LLUMC) in August of 2010 and made an appointment with the doctor, and he said I was a good candidate for the proton treatment. I said I would go home and get busy with Kaiser for a referral.

After more months with Kaiser, seeking a referral, I received a denial for a referral.....I appealed and once again was denied a referral. On November 15th, 2010 I took advantage of the open enrolment by Medicare and enrolled with "Blue Cross" and was of course accepted, during the open enrolment period the insurance companies take you without any pre-existing coverage and was approved as of January 1, 2011. I then advised LLUMC that I was approved with "Blue Cross" and sent them the information for approval of treatment.

I was advised on January 17 or 18, 2011 that coverage was approved by Blue Cross, and LLUMC set an initial meeting for a CT scan and a "body mould" for me which took place on January 24, 2011 and a start of treatment on February 1, 2011.

Today, March 1, 2011 I go in for my 20th treatment. Most prostate cancer patients receive 45 treatments, as I was assigned. So far no side effects. LLUMC celebrated it's 15,000th cancer patient treatment in January 2011. [The National Association for Proton Therapy site says: "Loma Linda University Medical Center's proton treatment facility in Southern California, 82 percent of patients are men and nearly 62 percent have been treated for prostate cancer. That's about 3,500 men."] From all the patients I have spoken with, almost none have had any side effects. If you're reading this, and considering the type of treatment.....I would highly advise "proton"!!!!!!

If you have questions, and would like to speak with me, I have my cell phone with me at LLUMC and would be happy to share any information with you. My cell phone number is 1-916-709-8400.

UPDATED

April 2011

I completed the PROTON treatments (all 45) on April 5, 2011. I am back home and doing well. I go for my first check up in August of this year to Loma Linda University Medical Center. I am most happy that I chose PROTON, I currently have no side effects and feel great!!

Will do an update after the August check up.

THANKS.....LEROY N. WILHITE......

UPDATED

November 2011

I went to Loma Linda University Medical Center, in Loma Linda, California on 08/16/2011 for my four (4) month PSA check up after treatment was completed on 04/06/2011 and was most happy to see a PSA of 1.41 and no side effects during or after treatment. I have been so happy and pleased with the results from my treatment at Loma Linda University Medical Center and the proton. I would advise everyone with Prostate Cancer to check out Loma Linda and their proton unit, it works and works well.....I have so far no side effects and feel great!!

 

Here I am beside the PROTON machine. Most treatments are about two (2) minutes, Monday thru Friday.

 

You are placed in a BODY MOLD and raised up in front of the PROTON machine for the approximately two (2) minutes of PROTON.

I go back in February 2012 and will give an update after that PSA check up. I would be happy to share any/all information regarding my treatment. Feel free to e-mail me.

UPDATED

December 2011

I just returned from the VA hospital where I meet with my doctor and received the good news that my PSA was 0.81. I have been so pleased with the results from my proton treatment at Loma Linda University Medical Center In Loma Linda, Calif. I have not had any side effects from the beginning of my treatment up to today.

My doctor advised today (December 22, 2011) that we would stay with the six month PSA for another year and see how it holds. I go back to Loma Linda University Medical Center on February 14, 2012 for a check up and a PSA. Will provide additional updates after that date.

All the best, to all. May your prostate treatment be the very best for all of you reading this.

UPDATED

April 2012

From January, 2011 (the start of my PROTON treatment) thru April 5, 2011 (the completion of 45 treatments) I have had no side effects. I was back at Loma Linda University Medical Center on the 14th of February, 2012 and my PSA came back at 1.13. Later, at McClellan VA Hospital my PSA came back at 0.80 on March 20, 2012. From January, 2011 until today, 04/07/2012, I have had NO side effects and have felt great.

Wishing the BEST to all......LEROY N. WILHITE.............FAIR OAKS, CALIFORNIA..............................

Leroy Wilhite.

UPDATED

July 2012

The completion of PROTON treatment (all 45) was accomplished on April 5, 2011....Now over a year later I still have no side effects and feel great!! I was back at the VA on June 19th for a PSA and that came back at a low of only 0.68!! The treatment at Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda, California was truly great for me, and I have referred several friends to Loma Linda for prostate Cancer, and do so to everyone I encounter that has Prostate Cancer. PROTON is the way to go!! Leroy N. Wilhite....Fair Oaks, California

UPDATED

December 2012

I was back to Loma Linda University Medical Center on September 10th, 2012 for follow-up. The visit with the Doctor was great, and my PSA came back at 0.63!! That's a long ways down from the high of 11.8 before my treatment.

So far, no side effects and I feel great!! I am so happy that I choose PROTON!! Check it out. I would encourage everyone reading this to check out PROTON!! ALL THE BEST TO YOU!! MAY YOU COME THRU YOUR CANCER WITH FLYING COLORS!!

UPDATED

May 2013

I was back at Loma Linda University Medical Center on January 21, 2013 for follow-up and my PSA was 0.70. My doctor at Loma Linda was pleased with my results and no side effects, and I feel great.

During a recent visit to the VA for lab tests I requested a PSA test to be included and it was, and came back with a PSA of 0.69 on April 25, 2013.

I am so pleased that I received proton treatment. If you're reading this and have prostate cancer.......please do yourself a huge favor.......check out proton......you'll be glad you did, and that's a promise!! Further I would recommend you check out the website......www.protonbob.com. Like YANA, it has a lot of good information regarding proton. If you would like to contact me regarding proton, please, feel free to do so........Roy Wilhite....1-916-709-8400 or e-mail me.

UPDATED

August 2014

During my check-up at Loma Linda University Medical Center on September 17, 2013, my PSA was the same as January 21, 2013 AT 0.70. Still no side effects and I feel great.

Now it's March 11, 2014 and I'm back at Loma Linda. My PSA is 0.51 now a little since January. Still no side effects and feeling great!!

Since my completion of Proton treatment at Loma Linda I have spoken with a number of individuals with Prostate Cancer. I have shared my experience and will continue to share with everyone who is interested, feel free to call me at +1 (916) 709-8400 or e-mail me. I recognize that when you're told you have Prostate Cancer is a scary, and a very frightful event!! But rest easy -- in most cases, Proton is a very successful treatment.

UPDATED

March 2015

I was last at Loma Linda University Medical Center last year, September 16 & 17, 2014 for my six-month checkup. My PSA was 0.50 and the doctor and I were very pleased.

I will be returning to Loma Linda on April 18, 2015 and will give an update when I return as to the PSA and doctor's comments.

Since my treatment in January through April 5, 2011 (all 45 treatments), I have been so happy with the results from my "Proton" treatment. I would highly recommend that you look into the Proton Treatment ..... it could save your life!!

UPDATED

April 2015

Returned on April 14th, 2015 from my six month check up for Prostate Cancer. The PSA came in at 0.43 at Loma Linda University Medical Center, Loma Linda, California......I can't say enough regarding the treatment I received at Loma Linda from February thru April 5th, 2011 at Loma Linda.....SIMPLY OUTSTANDING!!! You owe it to yourself, if you have CANCER to check with LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER.....It could save your LIFE!!! If I can answer any questions, feel free to call me.....1-916-709-8400 is my cell. I am more than happy to share my experience with you. ROY WILHITE.

UPDATED

June 2016

Sorry I have not update lately, I was back at Loma Linda University Medical Center on March 13, 2016 for another check up. Everything was great. My PSA WAS 0.51 and the DR was pleased with that. I have had no side effects and so pleased I took PROTON for my prostate cancer in 2011. I will share with you that I saw at least 10 Doctors and asking them if there was another treatment besides Surgery, Radiation or Seeds, each and every Doctor said no they would advise either of the three......Only after a friend asked me if I had checked out PROTON that I became aware of PROTON......and boy oh howdy and I glad I did. You will be too. I'm happy to share my experiences regarding PROSTATE CANCER.....my phone number is 1-916-709-8400. All the best to those searching for treatment, may you be lucky enough to discover PROTON!! Roy Wilhite

Leroy's e-mail address is: roywilhite929@yahoo.com


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS