Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

    GOLD    
This member is a YANA Mentor This is his Country or State Flag

Julian Spain and Vicki live in Japan. He was 57 when he was diagnosed in May, 2006. His initial PSA was 70.00 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 10, and he was staged T3. His choice of treatment was ADT-Androgen Deprivation (Hormone). Here is his story.

The cancer has moved into my hip. Inoperable...I'm panicked. Started Casodex 2 days ago...will have the Lupron injection on Thursday.

Can anyone provide direction and support. What type of diet or exercise program should I start to reduce or diminish the effects of the hormone therapy.

Respectfully,

J. Spain

UPDATED

January 2007

Thanks to all that have written and provided support and advice.

After my initial diagnosis at Lester Military Hospital in Okinawa, Japan, I went for a second and third opinion in North Carolina.

The Carolina Cancer Center of Charlotte, NC and Duke Urologists of Raleigh agreed that my Gleason was 4+4 not 10 and that the PCa was T4 not T3. My oncologist started me on one week of Casodex to reduce the testosterone flare that I would get with my Lupron shot. On July 6th I got my first Lupron shot and have been receiving them every three months. I also received a Zometa IV (biphosphate) every month for six months to aid in repairing the mets in my pelvis.

After a week the pain in my pelvis had stopped and my PSA had dropped from a high of 70 ng/ml to 19 ng/ml. I returned to Okinawa in August where I continued my Lupron & Zometa. After six months my PSA has fallen to <0.05 ng/ml and is holding as of this writing. The hot flashes still come every 30 minutes but I'm taking Effexor (antidepressant) which as diminished their intensity and stopped the emotional roller-coaster caused by having no measurable testosterone.

Beginning Jan. 07 I will begin having the Lupron shots and Zometa IV every three months. The Zometa will delay the onset of osteoporosis.

Thanks again for all of your thoughts and prayers.

UPDATED

May 2008

Thanks again to all for the notes and well wishes.

After 18 months on Lupron & Zometa my PSA went from undetectable to 0.045. Still very low but we're waiting to see if it stays before trying an "off-period" or if it is rising we will add Casodex.

Julian A. Spain.

UPDATED

July 2008

Three years from diagnosis and all seems to be going well. PSA went from <0.05 to 0.45 in Feb'08, 0.04 in Apr'08 and is still <0.01 as of July. Oncologist is pleased but he is not on Lupron. ;-)

Happy and healthy as can be expected we are traveling in Ireland and Spain.

Life is good.

UPDATED

October 2009

After 3 years using Lupron and Zometa I began an "off" period after my March 09 injection. At my last testosterone test (Oct. 09) I was still castrate with a PSA still below <0.05.

UPDATED

February 2011

After three years on Lupron, I've had a year and a half off but I have remained at castrate level for testosterone. PSA <0.05 and my oncologist doesn't want to see me until it reaches 10!

I'm very fortunate and continue to be active in spite of the changes caused by being castrate. Cardio complications required surgery in 2009 so be aware of the effects of low or no testosterone to your cardiovascular system.

Fight the good fight, Live a full life.

UPDATED

June 2012

Julian mailed a change of address and said he had sent in an update, but that must have gotten lost in cyberspace.

UPDATED

August 2013

In response to a reminder Julian said:

Just visited my oncologist & waiting for numbers....

UPDATED

September 2014

Things have been going well as I continue to use Lupron and Casodex as my treatment. My PSA has remained low and I have not become refractory after 8 years since my diagnosis. My oncologist and I are carefully and constantly watching my numbers. Some recent side effects have been a loss of iron and energy. An Upper and lower GI cleared me of any intestinal problems (bleeding) and I now supplement my diet with iron.

Feeling fortunate and wishing all the best.

Julian A. Spain

UPDATED

November 2015

It has now been almost 10 years but my medication continues to work. Presently I am taking the 3 month depot of Lupron and daily Casodex tablets and my cancer remains inactive. I wish I could say that I was cancer free but I'm very happy to say that it remains dormant. One of life's little miracles. My best to everyone.

UPDATED

December 2016

Just a short note to communicate that things are going great. No change is good news. Lupron and Casodex are working well and celebrating another Christmas with my family. Hoping to retire in June to the US. My new oncologist wants to enter me in a study to determine why the treatment worked. Personally I don't need to know why, I'm just happy it did. Best wishes to all.

Julian's e-mail address is: julianaspain@yahoo.com


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS