Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

  R.I.P.    BRONZE 
This is his Country or State Flag

Frank Stirling and Rhonda lived in British Columbia, Canada. He was 67 when he was diagnosed in October, 2008. His initial PSA was 141.00 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 8, and he was staged T4. His choice of treatment was ADT-Androgen Deprivation (Hormone). Here is his story.

Hi, my name is Rhonda. My husband Frank was diagnosed with advanced widespread metastatic prostate cancer in late October 2008.

His story is unfortunate in that he had had a rising PSA over the previous 2 years initially having a biopsy when his PSA was 5.2. Whether on this biopsy the cancer was missed we will never know. It was reported as negative at the time. Over the next 2 years his PSA rose to 6.0 then 6.5, then 7.0 and the following year was 141.0!! He was not informed by his physician about these incremental increases and was not re-referred back to a urologist until the shock of the 141 reading.

He was started on Flutamide for 3 weeks and then Zoladex and Casodex 50 mg. He had in initial shocking Alkaline phosphatase flare up to 795 which has now settled to almost within normal range.

His PSA dropped initially from 141 to 39 and then to 6.9 in March. In June his PSA jumped to 8.8. This really shocked us as we had thought it would continue a downward trend since he has only been on the hormone treatment for 6 months. His oncologist discontinued the Casodex with the rise in PSA and instead of a 3 monthly check he will be seen again in 6 weeks to have another PSA check. He is not in any real pain but has achiness in his bones. However his bone scan lit up like a Christmas tree with metastases everywhere.

We are so worried as to what the next step will be and does this mean the trend in PSA now will only be up.

Would appreciate any feedback.

Thanks Rhonda

Later:

June 14, 2009 Frank was seen by oncologist again for recheck. His PSA had doubled in 4 weeks to 17.8. The oncologist added Casodex 50 mg back into his drug therapy for 6 weeks, while he has heart investigations re his coronary artery disease. The oncologist wished to start chemotherapy but there is concern re his heart condition and also our feelings about the effect of chemo on his quality of life. Any feedback welcome. Stiffness of Frank's joints is really increasing and he is noticing balance problems. No severe bone pain.

Any suggestions very welcome.

Thank you.

Rhonda

UPDATED

August 2010

[Rhonda posted on another site:]

Just wanted to let you all know that Frank passed away peacefully at home this morning. It was a beautiful sunny morning. Thanks to everyone for their support over the past 21 months.


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS