Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

  R.I.P.     SILVER  
This is his Country or State Flag

Dave B and Linda lived in Florida, USA. He was 57 when he was diagnosed in April, 2008. His initial PSA was 5.80 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 7, and he was staged T2. His choice of treatment was Surgery (Robotic Laparoscopic Prostatectomy). Here is his story.

My name is Linda. I'm sharing our journey on my husbands behalf, he's fine but we agree I'm the storyteller of the family.

Dave had the Da Vinci Surgery [RALP (Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Surgery)] performed on May 30th 2008 at Celebration Hospital in Orlando, FL. His post-surgery PSA was 0.1 margins were clean, no extra capsular invasion, clear seminal vesicles, negative lymph nodes. Perfect results. Dave was very diligent with having his PSA and DREs (Digital Rectal Examinations) yearly since his father passed away from prostate cancer (after 15 years and he still had his prostate). After Dave's diagnosis we discovered that both of his brothers were also battling PCa. PCa is genetic even though our first urologist told us otherwise.

Dave's PSA began to slowly rise. After a few months of PSA tests (0.1 - 0.9) radiation was suggested. 39 radiation treatments [EBRT (External Beam Radiation Treatment)] later and PSA went to 1.4. Bone Scan revealed metastasis to hip. Radiation was suggested again.

15 radiation treatments later and PSA went to 23.2 (we were extremely upset)

Hormone Therapy [ADT (Androgen Deprivation Therapy)] was suggested. Casadex/Lupron combo. PSA dropped to 0.1 after 3 months and then 0.08 after another 3 months...we were thrilled, we had conquered the beast!

PSA began to slowly climb....1.0 to 8.3 Doc suggested Dave take a break from Casadex to shake up his testosterone after one month PSA went to 15.1. Needless to say we were upset. Bone scan was ordered and performed. Test results are this Thursday (April 28, 2011). This journey has been a roller coaster ride that has been continuous. Dave is feeling great. Never complains. Works 40 hours a week in the grocery business, his job is very active and keeps him in shape and his mind occupied.

This story is obviously the shortened version and some of you might have questions, please do not hesitate to ask. We are all in this together. Wishing you all well.

UPDATED

May 2012

[In response to a reminder, Linda said:]

I will update very soon.

Linda Bilyeu

UPDATED

July 2013

I apologize that it's been awhile since I updated Dave's journey. It's been one heck of a ride and I'm sure many of you could relate to that.

Since I updated last Dave has stopped working due to mets to his brain. He was given 4-10 months to live in Oct 2012. It's now July 2013 and we are preparing for a knee replacement surgery for him.

He's been on Provenge, Taxotere, Zytiga and now Xtandi.

I continue to keep our blog updated and you could read all the details here. http://sunshine625.hubpages.com/hub/Prostate-Cancer-Doctors-Are-Still-Clueless

Again I wish you all the best. Continue to fight the good fight.

I also have a Facebook group (Cancer Teamwork) and we welcome members who would like to support others in their fight.

UPDATED

September 2014

Linda continues to update the blog mentioned above.

UPDATED

November 2015

[Sadly we received information from Linda's blog that Dave lost his battle a few months ago. She wrote:

>> It is difficult to believe that Dave passed away only 4 weeks ago, it seems like so much longer. His spirit lives on. Gone, but never forgotten.]


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS