Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

  SILVER  
This member is a YANA Mentor This is his Country or State Flag

Tom C and Monica live in Pennsylvania, USA. He was 59 when he was diagnosed in August, 2007. His initial PSA was 5.80 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 6, and he was staged T1c. His choice of treatment was Brachytherapy (Seed Implant). Here is his story.

Tom had normal PSAs for years. In March 2007 at his yearly physical the PSA was 4.3.

Due to a shoulder injury my chiropractor sent me to my family doctor in May 2007 to get an x-ray. My family doctor sent me for the x-ray and a FreePSA due to fact that it was high in May (long story). The FreePSA came back at 5.8 and I then went to see an urologist in July 2007. I had a biopsy on August 23rd and at the age of 59 I was diagnosed on August 30, 2007 with PCa - Grade 3, Gleason Score 6, Staged T1c. All my blood work and a chest x-ray were normal.

October 23, 2007 I got my labs back and my PSA is now 3.2 which is NORMAL. The PSA was 5.8 on May 29th. My liver functions are normal. I am doing watchful-waiting, praying, diet, supplements and an anti-fungal.

My wife and I decided to have a second opinion done through the Best Doctors program offered through our insurance, which took 6 weeks to complete. My wife is an integral part of my journey and helped me compile all the information needed.

November 2, 2007 we got the second opinion back and the diagnosis was the same but the treatment options were clearer for me to make a decision. I will have another PSA in January and will go from there.

January 21, 2008 I went for more lab work and had a FreePSA it was still in the normal range of 3.7 but had increased from the PSA in October of 3.2. All my blood work came back no cancer in the blood stream.

February 3, 2008 after much prayer I made the decision to go for Brachytherapy. I have consultation at a affiliated hospital of John's Hopkins.

I will keep you posted of my journey.

UPDATED

March 2008

My husband went to the consultation to see the oncologist/radiologist on February 14th and had the ultrasound volume study of the prostate on March 4th. We are very excited that he qualifies for Brachytherapy.

He had his blood work after the volume study. He will have a CAT scan of the stomach and pelvis, chest xray and an EKG next week. He is scheduled for Brachytherapy on April 9th, 2008, the doctor will be using the newest seed Cesium 131.

I will post again after the Brachytherapy procedure.

UPDATED

June 2008

I had Brachytherapy Proxcelan™ seeds (Cesium-131) 68 seeds implanted on April 9th, the procedure was done at York Short Stay unit in York PA, all went well but in the afternoon I had to go back to my urologist office and have a Foley bag inserted as my flowing stopped. I was in much misery to say the least. I went back on the 14th and the Foley bag was removed.

I was on Flomax for an extend time frame due to the retention, Ibuprofen for the soreness, a stool softener, fiber, medication for burning and that was very minimal. I did have bruising but after 30 days it was gone. I have had no other issues and feel great! I will go back at the end of July to see my urologist and I will have a PSA and blood work done. Then I will see my radiologist/oncologist in October for another PSA and lab work.

I am believing for great test results. I would recommend Brachytheray to any man trying to make a decision of treatment for PCa.

I will update in August with the results of my labs.

Blessings to All,

Tom C.

UPDATED

October 2008

I am excited to say the least! I saw my urologist in July 2008 and my PSA was 1.2

I saw my radiologist/oncologist on October 6th 2008 and my PSA was .9

I am feeling great with no complications or side affects.

I will have a followup in January 2009 with my urologist and in April 2009 with my radiologist/oncologist. I will let everyone know the results at that time.

Oh, I turned 60 in July 2008.

God Bless, Tom C.

PS If anyone has any questions about Brachytherapy please email me.

UPDATED

September 2009

I continue to have great news on my journey to healing.

I saw my urologist in January 2009 and my PSA was 0.90 and saw my radiologist/ oncologist April 2009 and my PSA was 1.20. I will only see my radiologist/oncologist yearly now.

I saw my urologist in July 2009 and I am excited to say my PSA was 0.48. My doctors said it would level off or go up and down during the first 5 years. So I can't be alarmed if it goes up on the next visit but I have hope it will be low.

I am feeling great with no complications or side effects.

I will have a follow-up in January 2010 with my urologist and in April 2010 with my radiologist/oncologist. I will let everyone know the results at that time.

Oh, I turned 61 in July 2009.

UPDATED

February 2010

Once again I have a great report. I saw my urologist on February 1, 2010 and once again I can say I remain cancer free! My PSA was 0.83 just a little from the last time but still a great PSA. It will fluctuate some so don't get alarmed. I give praise to my God! And the key words are "DON'T PANIC".

Here is a great link on prostate cancer cure rate.

I will see my oncologist in April and will update then.

Tom

UPDATED

June 2010

I once again have a great report. I saw my radiologist/oncologist April 6, 2010 and I remain cancer free! My PSA was 0.3, which is the best PSA since the Brachytherapy procedure. April 9 was my 2 year anniversary.

I give praise to my God! And the key words are "DON'T PANIC".

I will see my urologist in July and will update then. If you have any questions please ask away! I know I made the right choice for me!

Tom

UPDATED

September 2010

I once again have a great report. I saw my urologist August 3, 2010 and I remain cancer free! My PSA was 0.17, which is the best PSA since the Brachytherapy surgery.

I did have to have cataract surgery on August 12th & August 26th. The cataract in my right eye was a fast growing one and the eye doctor felt it could be the result of the radiation (my vision was 20/400 in that eye). But I highly doubt it since the radiation of the seeds work differently then external beam radiation. The left eye cataract was the aging type. I now can see great! I haven't done any research to this but if I find any information on this I will post it here.

I give praise to my God!

I will see my urologist in July and will update then. If you have any questions please ask away! I know I made the right choice for me!

Tom.

UPDATED

March 2012

Sorry we forgot to update in 2011. Tom remains PCa free with an undetectable PSA with two tests for 2011! And has no complications.

2012 - Tom remains PCA free with an undetectable PSA at his last visit with his urologist March 15, 2012! And has no complications. It will be 4 years in April since Brachytherapy. He will be seeing his oncologist in April 2012 for a follow up visit.

MonicaC - Tom's wife

UPDATED

April 2013

From Tom...via Monica.

I am doing great....of course I am another year older and will be 65 in July. I had another great report from my urologist in September 2012 and just last week March 26, 2013. My PSA is undetectable. I now only see my urologist yearly. I see my oncologist this week. Its 5 years since the Brachytherapy (radiation seeds implanted), I have no issues to be concerned about.

My wife, Monica is the one that did the research for me and with prayer I know for me Brachytherapy was a good decision! Every man has to find the treatment plan that they will be comfortable with as there are many options. I recommend you follow the stories on YANA and do your research too.

If you have any questions just email me. We get emails on and off and my wife answers them for me.

UPDATED

May 2014

From Tom...via Monica.

Its been an exciting year... I am another year older and will be 66 in July. Its 6 years since the Brachytherapy (radiation seeds implanted), I saw my Urologist on March 27, 2014 and my PSA was .04 which is undetectable. I then saw for the last time my Radiologist/Oncologist, Dr. Shaw is the one that implanted the radiation seeds; he is a very compassionate doctor.

My wife, Monica is the one that did the research for me and with prayer I know for me Brachytherapy was a good decision! Every man has to find the treatment plan that they will be comfortable with as there are many options. I recommend you follow the stories on YANA and do your research too.

On another note.... for some unknown reason I now have Parkinson Disease. I thought I was losing my mind for a while. My legs felt like I was walking in mud and so very tired, I would get off balance at times, I scuffed when I walked, my writing became smaller, I had a minor tremor when I ate, I lost my smile, my body became rigid, my arms didn't swing when I walk. I had a Brain MRI... Stroke, MS, Heart trouble, Cancer and so forth were ruled out. I had a Neck MRI and there was a slight bulge of two discs. I do have two bulging discs in my lower spine pressing a root nerve but that had been adjusted through chiropractic care but the new symptoms for the last eight months were causing me much grief. I saw my wife's neurologist and she put me on carbidopa-levodopa. I feel like a new man... It is interesting that there are no blood tests or other testing for Parkinson other than a process of elimination of other test. So I am on a new journey of life.

If you have any questions just email me. We get emails on and off and my wife answers them for me. Please don't hesitate to email us.

UPDATED

June 2015

Yes time does fly by... this is Tom C's wife Monica... Tom is doing well.

Tom goes annually to see his urologist in York, PA and doesn't have to see his radiologist/oncologist now. His PSA; was undetectable this year. Its been 7 years now and we give God all the Glory for connecting us to amazing doctor. If anyone has questions we will try to answer them for you.

When I updated last year Tom was just diagnosed with Parkinson's and I continued and continue to do research via the Michael J Fox Foundation and found the DaTscan, which measures the dopamine in the brain. I took the information to Dr. Yang and she ordered the scan which uses a tracer of cocaine to light up the dopamine in the brain. It confirmed that Tom does have Parkinson's. She put him on a different medication called Mirapex ER which worked until this year and the symptoms came back in full force. She put him back on carbidopa-levodopa but this time extended release which he isn't getting the affect from the medication like before so we are tweaking the medication with fast acting. Low and behold a new Parkinson's medication hit the market called Rytary which is Extended and Fast Acting carbidopa-levodopa combined. So we are on the right track. He see Dr. Yang in October and if needed we can see her sooner.

Some of you may remember Tom is an ordained minister and believes in divine healing, we also believe God has a pathway to your healing as Jesus use spit and mud. Be Blessed!

UPDATED

August 2016

This is Tom's wife Monica... Tom is doing well. Oh and believe it or not he is learning to text on his iPhone.

July 20th Tom turned 68 on and we celebrated our 31st wedding anniversary. I love this man!

Tom goes annually to see his urologist in York, PA and doesn't have to see his radiologist/oncologist now. His PSA; in March 2016 was undetectable. Its been 8 years now since Brachytherapy seed implant and 9 years since Tom was diagnosed. We give God all the Glory for Tom remaining cancer free.

In our last update I mentioned that Tom has Parkinson's. He is doing great on his medication. He is on fast acting carbidopa-levodopa and extended release carbidopa-levodopa 3 times a day, staggering the medication throughout the day so there is minimal fall off. His doctor added Azilect to help with fall off from the other medications in the morning. Mornings are the hardest for Tom.

I could write a book on Parkinson's as the disease effects everyone differently. When Tom has fallen off from the medication his arms and legs start to vibrate internally known as "Internal Tremors" and he loses his balance. I know when Tom has fallen off as I can tell by his walk. Some people have tremors that are visible to others. Parkinson's is a progressive disease and this is still a challenge for Tom as medicine only helps with the symptoms. The only one that can heal Tom is God. We put our HOPE in God!

August 30, 2007 with PCa - Grade 3, Gleason Score 6, Staged T1c. Cancer Free Today! To God Be The Glory!
Jeremiah 29:11 For I know what I have planned for you,' says the LORD. 'I have plans to prosper you, not to harm you. I have plans to give you a future filled with hope.

Tom's e-mail address is: myjoy2go@gmail.com


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS